Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Any edits or changes made to a case note will be reflected in a "versioned history" of that change, allowing a review of the original language of the case note before edits. The versioned history of the note is available by selecting View History and pressing the Go button on the Options dropdown. FSFN users should always review the history of a
              versioned case note. Edits to case notes may also be researched through system audit.

              FSFN users should carefully review s. 839.13, Florida Statutes, regarding falsification of public records for specific guidance on maintaining the integrity of any data entered in the FSFN system. This statute refers to penalties for "... Any person who knowingly falsifies, alters, destroys, defaces, overwrites, removes, or discards an official record relating to an individual in the care and custody of a state agency, which act has the
              potential to detrimentally affect the health, safety, or welfare of that individual..."; however, there are provisions in that statute for "correcting" or "updating" records. CFOP 175-42 also provides guidance regarding case note documentation.