Frequently Asked Questions

General Questions


Q: What is the Go Live date for FASAMS?

A: The FASAMS system is expected to go live by 12/31/2018.  The first data sets using the new XML schemas would be sent in January 2019. 

Q: What is FASAMS?

A: FASAMS stands for Financial and Services Accountability Management System. The FASAMS system will allow managing entities, state mental health treatment facilities and other organizations who have contracts with DCF to submit data on persons served in substance abuse and mental health programs.  Data submissions will be sent to FASAMS rather than the existing SAMHIS system.  At its core, FASAMS is a data warehouse which enables reporting and analysis of financial, services and performance outcome information.  It will enable FASAMS users to answer the question of “who received what services, from whom, at what cost and for what outcomes.”

Q: Will I use FASAMS for TANF?

A:   No. At this time, TANF data will continue to be submitted to the SAMHIS system.

Q: Will I use FASAMS for SANDR?

A:  No. At this time, SANDR data will continue to be submitted to the SAMHIS system.

Q: Will I still able to view/download my data from FASAMS like I could from SAMHIS?

A: Yes.  Your FASAMS login will allow you to access all of your data within the system for viewing and extract.

Q: Will a flat file format of the new / revised data layout be provided to supplement and map to the new XML data set? 

A: No, a separate flat file layout will not be provided.  Each new data set contains a section which maps the XML data set to fields used in the previous flat files, where applicable.

Q: How will FASAMS report errors on large data volumes?

A: The submitting entity will receive an email notification of errors produced as a result of a file being processed.  By logging into the FASAMS portal, you will be able to view the details of each error.  Technical assistance will also be provided by the vendor to resolve data submission concerns.

Q: Will the actual FASAMS data validation rules be provided to the ME’s in order to incorporate those into their data upload validation routines for provider data?  Past SAMHIS issues have been a result of incomplete understanding and consequent mismatch in validation processes at the ME and DCF levels due to rule interpretation from the Pamphlet.

A: All data validation rules are being incorporated into the new chapters.  The data system will align with the chapters to ensure there are no inconsistencies between the documented functionality of the system and the actual code.

Q: We noted some inconsistencies between field names and chapter definitions which will potentially create confusion.

For example:
Chapter 3: TypeCode = the code indicating the type of provider site license identifier
Chapter 4: TypeCode = the code indicating the type of identifier
Chapter 5: TypeCode = the code indicating the type of discharge
Chapter 4: SourceRecordIdentifier = provider’s internal system identifier for the client
Chapter 5: SourceRecordIdentifier = provider’s internal system identifier for the site treatment episode record; the provider’s internal system identifier for the admission; the provider’s internal system identifier for the performance outcome measure; the provider’s internal system identifier for the discharge– these all refer back to the site treatment episode…
Chapter 5: Client SourceRecordIdentifier = provider’s internal system identifier for the client (Chpt. 4)

A: TypeCode is the generic name being used to identify various codes in the data sets. The specific code is identified in the description. SourceRecordIdentifier is the generic name being used to identify the provider’s internal system number on various types of records. The specific record is identified in the description

Q: Regarding the Source record identifiers, what happens if a provider changes its system and its primary keys are reset it. How does that providers reference records already submitted in FASAMS if the ID's are not available anymore?

A: This is a special situation that would need to be worked out between the submitting entity and DCF.

Provider Data Set


Q: If a portion, or the entire, Provider Data Set is deleted and then resubmitted will the deleted data be re-activated or does the undo-delete method need to be used?

A: If you delete data and then resubmit the data, new records will be added.  The data you deleted will remain marked as deleted.  Alternatively, you could use the undo-delete method if none of the data has changed to reactivate data (previously marked as deleted) instead of resubmitting it.

Q: Will each ME need to register a provider administrative site?

A: No.  An administrative site is not required for an ME.

Q:  Will all provider sites need to be registered, regardless of whether or not services are funded at the site?

A: No.  A provider record must be sent only for sites that provide services under contract with the managing entity, direct contract with the Department or of the state treatment facility.

Client Data Set


Q:  Is the SourceRecordIdentifier a service provider client identifier? Not all providers have internal client identifiers that could serve this purpose.

A:  Yes.  The source record identifier is meant to be your internal system ID.  This could be your unique record number, or some combination of fields that uniquely identifies that record in your system.

Q: How will deletions of the client data set ensure that demographics and child records will not be deleted for other regions if there is no contract number identified in the client data set?

A: The provider FEI number is a key field in the Client data set, along with the SourceRecordIdentifier. Both of these fields would need to be provided in order to delete client data associated with that provider.

Treatment Episode Data Set


Q: For some of the child nodes there seems to be no indication of a date the information was recorded nor a maximum number of occurrences.

For example, if multiple records for stable housing were submitted under the same performance measure outcome node how would we be able to identify which record for stable housing is newer?

A: Each database table records the date a record is created and last updated. All of the subsections under the performance outcome measure, except for SubstanceUseDisorders only expect and will ultimately allow 1 occurrence.

Q: What provider site ID would be used for in-home on-site service episodes utilize?

A: Use the provider site associated with the staff member who provided the in-home service.

Q: Will the DLA-20 be added to the outcome measures in the Treatment Episode dataset?

A: Yes. We will be adding the DLA-20 and possibly other evaluation tools.

Q: How do you report Treatment Episode data for a client who is receiving services in multiple settings simultaneously? (For example: Day Treatment and MAT or Residential and HIV Intervention)

a. Do you do a transfer admission to each treatment setting?

The short answer is YES. There are eight mutually exclusive Treatment Settings, each comprising various covered services, as specified in Appendix 5. For example, Day Treatment is a covered service under treatment setting “06 for Ambulatory Intensive Outpatient”. Residential is a covered service under treatment setting “05 for Rehabilitation/Residential Long-term”. Intervention is a covered service under treatment setting “07 for Ambulatory non-Intensive Outpatient”.

Each admission to provider must start with an “Initial Admission” into the “highest intensity” treatment setting in which the client received the first covered service. Using the example above, the treatment setting in which the client received the first covered service would be used for “Initial Admission”, and the other would be used as “Transfer Admission”.

b. Do you only admit at the highest intensity setting? – If only the highest setting, how does this related to the treatment setting reported on the service event?

A: Depending on the unique needs of the client, one “Initial Admission” and multiple “Transfer Admissions” may occur sequentially or concurrently from different treatment settings. For example, at the time of admission to provider, a client may have the “Initial Admission” to receive “Room and Board with Supervision Level I” services under treatment setting “05 for Rehabilitation/Residential Long-term”. While receiving Room & Board services, the client may also have a “Transfer Admission” to receive Day Treatment services under treatment setting “06 = Ambulatory Intensive Outpatient” and another “Transfer Admission” to receive Intervention services under treatment setting “07 for Ambulatory non-Intensive Outpatient”.

You do the initial admission based on the first treatment setting in which the client received the covered service. If the client is initially admitted to receive covered services simultaneously in multiple treatment settings, then the highest intensity treatment setting should be used for “Initial Admission”, and the other settings should be used for “Transfer Admissions”. Using the example above, “Rehabilitation/Residential Long-term” would be the highest intensity treatment setting, followed by “Ambulatory Intensive Outpatient”, and “Ambulatory non-Intensive Outpatient”.

The TreatmentSettingCode in Service Event must match the related Admission’s TreatmentSettingCode if TypeCode is 1 for Client-Specific.

Q: Can a client be in two different treatment settings at the same time under a single treatment episode? If so:

  • If a client is receiving services for MH and SA concurrently (program area 5 or 6), can they be in two separate Treatment Settings at the same time? Meaning can they have two admissions, one for each treatment settings?

    A: This question assumes that the provider is dually licensed to provide both SA and MH services to clients with co-occurring SA and MH problems.

    If this assumption is true, then a client can have two admissions, one for SA treatment setting and one for MH treatment setting. However, based on client’s primary diagnosis/problem, only one of these two settings must be used for “Initial Admission” and the other setting for “Transfer Admission”.

    For example, if the client’s primary diagnosis/problem at the time of admission is SA, then the “Initial Admission” would be in SA treatment setting and the “Transfer Admission” would be in MH treatment setting. Otherwise, if the client’s primary diagnosis/problem is MH, then the “Initial Admission” would be in MH treatment setting and the “Transfer Admission” would be in SA treatment setting.
  • Can a client be in 2 separate Treatment Settings at the same time under the same Program Area Code, i.e. both MH or both SA?

    A: Yes, but only one of them can be used for “Initial Admission” to provider.
  • Can a client be in 2 separate Treatment Settings at the same time under different Program area codes, i.e. one MH and one SA?

    A: Yes, but only the setting in which the client received the first covered service would be used for “Initial Admission” to provider.

Q: If a client receives an immediate discharge, would the AdmissionSourceRecordIdentifier be the SourceRecordIdentifier for the Immediate Discharge record?

A: If a provider determines to immediately discharge a client after an evaluation, the provider would not be required to submit an admission record. The Treatment Episode and the Immediate Discharge would be all that is required to be submitted into FASAMS.

Q: Is there a crosswalk for the current ASAM placements to the levels of care values in Appendix 5?

A: See table below for recommended crosswalk between ASAM Levels in FASAMS and ASAM Placement in SAMHIS.

ASAM Code ASAM Levels in FASAMS ASAM Placements in SAMHIS
1 0.5 Early Intervention [14] Intervention
2 1 Outpatient Services [11] Outpatient
3 2.1 Intensive Outpatient Services [12] Day Treatment
4 2.5 Partial Hospitalization Services [12] Day Treatment
5 3.1 Clinically Managed Low-Intensity Residential Services [04] Residential Level 4
6 3.3 Clinically Managed Population Specific High-Intensity Residential Services
Note: This level is not designated for adolescent populations.
[03] Residential Level 3
7 3.5 Adults - Clinically Managed High-Intensity Residential Services [02] Residential Level 2
8 3.5 Adolescents - Medically Managed Medium-Intensity Residential Service [02] Residential Level 2
9 3.7 Adults - Medically Monitored Intensive Inpatient Services [01] Residential Level 1
10 3.7 Adolescents - Medically Monitored Intensive Inpatient Services [01] Residential Level 1
11 4 Medically Managed Intensive Inpatient Services [07] Residential Detox
12 OTP Opioid Treatment Program (Level 1).
Note: OTP's not specified here for adolescent populations.
[17] Outpatient Methadone
13 1 WM - Ambulatory Withdrawal Management without Extended On-Site Monitoring [09] Outpatient Detox
14 2 WM - Ambulatory Withdrawal Management with Extended On-Site Monitoring. [09] Outpatient Detox
15 3.2 WM - Clinically Managed Residential Withdrawal Management [07] Residential Detox
16 3.7 WM - Medically Monitored Inpatient Withdrawal Management [07] Residential Detox
17 4 WM - Medically Managed Intensive Inpatient Withdrawal Management [07] Residential Detox

Service Event Data Set


Q: Does the ExpenditureOcaCode correspond to the current Modifier 4 value to indicate the OCA or is it the actual expenditure OCA once the ME has paid?

A: The ExpenditureOCACode will correspond to the actual expenditure OCA codes.

Q: Can you provide examples and further clarification around the use of the different modifier entities on the service event record?

A: Modifiers can be used on covered service codes, HCPCS codes and expenditure codes to further describe that code. For example, HCPCS modifier ‘HN’ (Bachelor’s degree level) can be used with HCPCS code ‘H0031’ (Mental health assessment, by non-physician). Modifiers used with covered services and expenditure codes will not be validated at this time. Any combination of codes and modifiers can be used. However, modifiers used with HCPCS codes will be validated. Only valid combinations will be allowed.

The modifiers that can be used with HCPCS codes will be provided in the next update to the Appendix 5 Data Code Values.

Q: Will services be validated against the Provider records based on the site ID, treatment setting, covered service?

A: No, the services will not be validated against the provider data at the time of import. It will be validated via a management report at a later time during the month. However, each covered service must be valid for the treatment setting, program area and event type.